Past Fellows

2018

Shuri Francis: University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Class of 2021

Major: Chemistry; Microbiology

Narayan Lab


Ty Hergenreder: Hope College, Class of 2020

Major: Biology

Ye Lab


Andrew (Yu-En) Huang: University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Class of 2020

Major: Cellular Molecular Biology

Parent Lab


Alex Mercer: Adrian College, Class of 2019

Majors: Biology

Smith Lab


Arjun Rajan: University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Class of 2021

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Lee Lab


Amanda Rielinger: Eastern Michigan University, Class of 2019

Majors: Biology; Anthropology

Sherman Lab


Madison Tluczek: Adrian College, Class of 2018

Majors: Biology

Weisman Lab


2017

Gowri Chandrashekar: University of Michigan, Class of 2019

Major: Neuroscience

Ye Lab


Jungwoo Chang: University of Michigan, Class of 2019

Major: Neuroscience

Weisman Lab


Rachel Cueny: University of Michigan, Class of 2018

Major: Biochemistry

Smith Lab


Alexander Hadd: University of Michigan, Class of 2019

Majors: Chemical Engineering and Computer Science

Sherman Lab


Alexander Johnston: Oakland University, Class of 2018

Major: Biomedical Sciences

Ginsburg Lab


Mitchell Meyer: Eastern Michigan University, Class of 2019

Majors: Biology and Chemistry

Mapp Lab


Caroline Poirier: Grand Valley State University, Class of 2018

Majors: Biomedical Sciences and Applied Sciences

Lee Lab


2016

Marissa Bivins: University of Michigan, Class of 2017

Major: Biochemistry

Smith Lab


Robert Brice Calco: Kalamazoo College, Class of 2017

Major: Biology

Ginsburg Lab


David Granadier: University of Michigan, Class of 2017

Major: Cell & Molecular Biology

Maillard Lab


Emilio Isasi: Hope College, Class of 2017

Major: Chemistry

Ye Lab


Brian Lee: University of Michigan, Class of 2017

Major: Biopsychology, Cognition, and Neuroscience

Sherman Lab


Alina Moroz: University of Michigan, Class of 2018

Major: Biology

Lee Lab


Laura Teal: Hope College, Class of 2017

Major: Neuroscience

S. Xu Lab


2015

Joshua Castle: University of Michigan, Class of 2016

Major: Biomolecular Science

Saltiel Lab


Joy Christopher: Calvin College, Class of 2017

Major: Biochemistry

Inoki Lab


Timothy Gilbert: Grand Valley State University, Class of 2016

Major: Cell & Molecular Biology

Ginsburg Lab


Sho Harvey: University of Michigan, Class of 2016

Major: Biochemistry

Skiniotis Lab


Jeffry Lin: University of Michigan, Class of 2017

Major: Cellular & Molecular Biology

Yamashita Lab


Brianna Sohl: Eastern Michigan University, Class of 2017

Major: Biochemistry

Weisman Lab


Bridget Waas: Northern Michigan University, Class of 2016

Majors: Physiology and Biology

Maillard Lab


2014

Katherine Coburn: Grand Valley State University, Class of 2015

Major: Chemistry

Sherman Lab


Caitlyn Cookenmaster: Adrian College, Class of 2015

Major: Biochemistry

Weisman Lab


Connor Greer: Northern Michigan University, Class of 2015

Major: Biology

Lee Lab


Ryan Hoogmoed: Grand Valley State University, Class of 2015

Major: Cell and Molecular Biology

Ginsburg Lab


Krishna Kanneganti: University of Michigan, Class of 2015

Major: Cell and Molecular Biology

Yamashita Lab


Nenita Maganti: University of Michigan, Class of 2015

Major: Biomolecular Science

Wu Lab


Anitha Menon: University of Michigan, Class of 2015

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Maillard Lab


2013

Alyssa Ball: Alma College, class of 2014

Major: Biology

Southworth Lab


Jennifer Eisinger: Adrian College, Class of 2014

Major: Biology

Sherman/Smith Labs


Anthony Hage: Grand Valley State University, Class of 2014

Major: Biomedical Science

Rudenko Lab


Oliver Lam: University of Michigan, Class of 2014

Major: Cell & Molecular Biology

Lee Lab


Kelly Marie Larimore: University of Michigan, Class of 2014

Major: Biomolecular Science

Tesmer Lab


Spencer Thompson: Kalamazoo College, Class of 2014

Major: Chemistry

Ginsburg Lab


Ian Waters: University of Michigan, Class of 2013 (Winter term)

Major: Cellular & Molecular Biology

Hu Lab


2012

Adam Dingens: University of Michigan, Class of 2013

Majors: Microbiology and Science, Technology, and Society

Sherman Lab


Thomas Jurkiw: Wayne State University, Class of 2013

Majors: Biochemistry and Chemical Biology

Smith Lab


Micah Katz: University of Michigan, Class of 2014

Major: Biochemistry

Gestwicki Lab


Lauren Lendzion: Michigan State University, Class of 2013

Majors: Physiology and Sociology

Lim Lab


Taylor Mann: Hope College, Class of 2014

Major: Biology

Weisman Lab


Meaghan McCowey: University of Michigan, Class of 2014

Majors: Biology and Spanish

Maillard Lab


Emily Wu: University of Michigan, Class of 2013

Majors: Biochemistry and French

Tesmer Lab


2011

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar: University of Michigan, Class of 2012

Major: Biochemistry

Garneau-Tsodikova Lab


Robert Briski: Kalamazoo College, Class of 2013

Majors: Chemistry and Biochemistry

Minor: Economics

Gestwicki Lab


Laura Essex: University of Michigan, Class of 2012

Major: Neuroscience

Ye Lab


Michael Huang: Michigan State University, Class of 2012

Majors: Biosystems Engineering and Pre-Medicine

Ginsburg Lab


Megan McLeod: Kalamazoo College, Class of 2012

Majors: Biology and Biochemistry

Minor: Spanish

Rudenko Lab


Sarah Smaga: Michigan State University, Class 2014

Majors: Microbiology and Public Health

Smith Lab